Privacy policy Parc de Kievit

Park de Kievit, establised at Kievit 12

5111 HD Baarle-Nassau, is responsible for the processing of personal data, as defined in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

http://www.parcdekievit.nl
Kievit 12
5111 HD Baarle-Nassau +31135079819

J. Pols is the Data Protection Officer at Parc de Kievit. He/she can be reached at administratie@parcdekievit.nl

Personal data processed by us

Parc de Kievit processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provided these data yourself.

Below you’ll find an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name

- Sex

- Date of birth

- Place of birth

- Address

- Phone number

- Email address

- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, during correspondence and by phone

- Data about your surfing behaviour across several websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under 16 years old, unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. We can, however, not check whether a visitor is older than 16. We recommend parents to be actively involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent their data from being collected without parental consent. If you’re convinced of the fact that we’ve collected personal data without your consent, please contact us at administratie@parcdekievit.nl and we’ll remove this information.

The goal for and the basis on which we process personal data

Parc de Kievit processes your personal data with the following goals:

- To handle your payment

- To send you our newsletter and/or advertising brochure

- To be able to call or email you if this is necessary to perform our services to you

- To inform you about changes to our services and products

- To offer you the possibility to create an account

- Parc de Kievit analyses your activity on the website in order to improve the website and to adjust our products and services to your wishes.

- Parc de Kievit also processes personal data if we’re legally required to do so, like data that we need for our tax declaration.

Automated decisions

Parc de Kievit [does / does not] take decisions based on automated decisions about matters that can have (considerable) effects on people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without intervention of people (for example a staff member of Parc de Kievit). Parc de Kievit uses the following computer programs or systems:

[complete with the name of the system, why it’s being used, the underlying logic, importance and expected effects for those involved]

How long we keep personal data

Parc de Kievit does not store your personal data any longer than strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

(Category) Personal data > Retention period> Reason

Personal details > 7 years > Legally required

Address > 7 year > Legally required

Sharing personal data with third parties

Parc de Kievit will share your personal data with several third parties if this is necessary to implement the agreement and to meet our possible legal obligations. We will create a data processing agreement with companies who process your data on our behalf, in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality for your data. Parc de Kievit will remain responsible for this processing. Parc de Kievit will also share your personal data with other third parties, but we will only do this with your explicit consent.

[add a table here with: the category of the third party, name and jurisdiction, goal and which data.]

Cookies or other similar techniques that we use

Parc de Kievit uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that gets saved in your computer’s browser at the first time you visit this website. Parc de Kievit uses cookies with a pure technical functionality. These make sure that the website functions properly and that for example your preferred settings are saved. These cookies are also used to make sure that the website functions properly and is optimised. We also place cookies that monitor your surfing behaviour, so that we can offer you personalised content and advertisements.

We’ve already notified you about these cookies during your first visit to our website and we’ve asked for your permission to place them.

You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it doesn’t save cookies anymore. You can also remove all the information that has been saved before by going to your browser’s settings.

Visit the following link for an explanation: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Access, modify or delete data

You have the right to access, correct or remove your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your data by Parc de Kievit. You also have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send your personal data on file with us as a computer file to another organisation, mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, removal or portability of your personal data, a request to withdraw your consent or an objection to the processing of your personal data to administratie@parcdekievit.nl.

To make sure that the request for access is sent by you, we ask that you add a copy of an identification document to the request. In this copy, black out your passport number, MRZ (machine readable zone, the line with numbers on the bottom of the passport) and/or your personal identification number in order to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at the latest within four weeks.

Parc de Kievit would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do this by using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect your personal data

Parc de Kievit takes the protection of your data seriously and will take all the appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you think that your data aren’t protected properly or if you have indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or write us at administratie@parcdekievit.nl

privacy_statement_16-05-2018